Prep Redzone
Step 1 of 4 · About you Step 2 of 4 · Your goals

Choose which best describes you

We will customize your experience based on your goals

Which tools do you want?

Select all that apply, or skip to see our Standard plan.

Prep Redzone Logo
Login Subscribe
    • Players/Parents
    • College Coaches
  • Choose Your State Middle School Coverage
    Alabama
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Canada
    Colorado
    Dakotas
    Florida
    Georgia
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maryland
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Mississippi
    Missouri
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New England
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    South Carolina
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Tournaments
    • 7 on 7 7 on 7
    Showcases
    • High School High School
    • Middle School Middle School
    Contact Our Team
    • Find Your Sales Representative
    About Our Events
  • Prep Redzone for
    • Players
    • Parents
    • Club Coaches
    • High School Coaches
    • College Coaches
    • Fans
    View All Features About Prep Redzone+
    • Coverage Access Prep Redzone articles year-round.
    • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
    • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Redzone database.
    • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
    • Recruiting Tasks Stay on track in the recruiting process.
    • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
    • Scores See high school football scores across the country.
    • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
    • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
    • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
    • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Redzone combines.
    • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
    • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
    • Scouts
    • How We Rank
    • Recruiting Resources
    • Power Scores
    • About Us
  • Kentucky
  • Rankings
    • 2027 Rankings

    • 2028 Rankings

    • 2029 Rankings

    • Archived Rankings

    • How We Rank

  • Prospects
    • Prospect Database

  • High Schools
    • Scores

    • Team Rankings

  • Scouts
Prep Redzone Logo
  • Create a Profile
      • Players/Parents
      • College Coaches
  • Home
  • Coverage
      Choose Your State Middle School Coverage
      Alabama
      Arizona
      Arkansas
      California
      Canada
      Colorado
      Dakotas
      Florida
      Georgia
      Idaho
      Illinois
      Indiana
      Iowa
      Kansas
      Kentucky
      Louisiana
      Maryland
      Michigan
      Minnesota
      Mississippi
      Missouri
      Nebraska
      Nevada
      New England
      New Jersey
      New Mexico
      New York
      North Carolina
      Ohio
      Oklahoma
      Oregon
      Pennsylvania
      South Carolina
      Tennessee
      Texas
      Utah
      Virginia
      Washington
      West Virginia
      Wisconsin
  • Events
      Tournaments
      • 7 on 7 7 on 7
      Showcases
      • High School High School
      • Middle School Middle School
      Contact Our Team
      • Find Your Sales Representative
      About Our Events
  • Rankings
      Loading...
  • Scores
      Loading...
  • Features
      Prep Redzone for
      • Players
      • Parents
      • Club Coaches
      • High School Coaches
      • College Coaches
      • Fans
      View All Features About Prep Redzone+
      • Coverage Access Prep Redzone articles year-round.
      • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
      • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Redzone database.
      • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
      • Recruiting Tasks Stay on track in the recruiting process.
      • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
      • Scores See high school football scores across the country.
      • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
      • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
      • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
      • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Redzone combines.
      • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
      • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
  • About Us
      • Scouts
      • How We Rank
      • Recruiting Resources
      • Power Scores
      • About Us
  • Support
Login Subscribe

Jaylan Strader

Jaylan Strader

Jaylan Strader

Athlete/Wide Receiver
2029 Class
5'9" Height
160 Weight
Ashland Blazer School
State Rank
Position Rank
Unlock Rankings
Facebook
X
​
Jaylan
Strader ATH/WR
Class
2029
Height
5'9"
Weight
160
HS
Ashland Blazer
|
KY
Strader is someone we highlighted this summer as a dynamic athlete with good potential, and he’s starting to...
Evaluation by Sam Erman
Read more at PrepRedzone​.com
Prep Redzone
  • Overview
  • Player Bio
  • Evaluation
  • Verify Player
  • News
  • Game Stats

About Jaylan

Jaylan Strader is a 5'9" Athlete/Wide Receiver in the 2029 class. Strader attends Ashland Blazer in Kentucky. Strader's Player Profile was created on August 14, 2025. Subscribe to Prep Redzone to see where Jaylan Strader is ranked and what our scouts have written about them.

Expert Analysis

​
Jaylan
Strader ATH/WR
Class
2029
Height
5'9"
Weight
160
HS
Ashland Blazer
|
KY
Playmakers With Juice: Young Recruits Making An Impact On Fridays
Strader is someone we highlighted this summer as a dynamic athlete with good potential, and he’s starting to...
Written by Sam Erman
Read more at PrepRedzone​.com
Prep Redzone
​
Jaylan
Strader ATH/WR
Class
2029
Height
5'9"
Weight
160
HS
Ashland Blazer
|
KY
Next Up in the Backfield: Kentucky’s 2029 RBs
Strader is an intriguing recruit and a two-sport athlete who plays both basketball and football. He’s a point...
Written by Sam Erman
Read more at PrepRedzone​.com
Prep Redzone

Sam Erman | Prep Redzone Scout

Sam Erman

Sam Erman

Prep Redzone Lead Scout

@FFBallAllDay samuelthomaserman@gmail.com

Strader is someone we highlighted this summer as a dynamic athlete with good potential, and he’s starting to put it together on the field on Fridays. He’s good in space, good with the ball in his hands, and is gaining confidence as the season goes on. He had 2 TDs last week and continues to find ways to make plays. I like the way he’s starting to become more comfortable and show what he can do. He’s becoming a focal point of the offense, and that role should only continue to grow.

Access all of Prep Redzone

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
4 weeks ago

Sam Erman | Prep Redzone Scout

Sam Erman

Sam Erman

Prep Redzone Lead Scout

@FFBallAllDay samuelthomaserman@gmail.com

Strader is an intriguing recruit and a two-sport athlete who plays both basketball and football. He’s a point guard on the court, and you can see that vision translate to the football field. He does a nice job finding creases, seeing plays develop before they happen, and getting to the right spot at the right time. He’s got sharp, hard cuts and doesn’t lose momentum. The athleticism is obvious, but it’s the feel for the game that caught my attention. I hope he sticks with football because he’s got the potential.

Access all of Prep Redzone

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
4 months ago

Player Claimed

This player is currently claimed. If you think this is an error, please contact us.

News

Playmakers With Juice: Young Recruits Making An Impact On Fridays

Playmakers With Juice: Young Recruits Making An Impact On Fridays

Sam Erman • September 28, 2026

Next Up in the Backfield: Kentucky's 2029 RBs

Next Up in the Backfield: Kentucky's 2029 RBs

Sam Erman • June 15, 2026

Kentucky HSFB: 30+ Freshmen (2029) Running Backs to Know in 2025

Kentucky HSFB: 30+ Freshmen (2029) Running Backs to Know in 2025

Alan Popadines • August 14, 2025

Season Stats

Cumulative totals auto-calculated from your game entries below.

Only Show Stats With Values
GP PYDS PTD PATT CMP CP% INT RYDS RATT RTD YPC REYDS REC RETD YPR FUM FUM-L 2PM TOT SOLO AST TFL SACK INT FF FR DTD PBU P PY YPP FGM FGA FG% XPM XPA XP%
0 Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save

Game Stats

Individual game performance for the 2026-27 season.

Only Show Stats With Values
Game PYDS PTD PATT CMP CP% INT RYDS RATT RTD YPC REYDS REC RETD YPR FUM FUM-L 2PM TOT SOLO AST TFL SACK INT FF FR DTD PBU P PY YPP FGM FGA FG% XPM XPA XP%
10/30 vs Lexington Catholic
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
10/23 vs Johnson Central
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
10/09 vs Boyd County
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
10/02 vs Rowan County
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
9/25 vs Greenup County
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
9/18 vs Russell
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
9/11 vs East Jessamine
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
9/04 vs Lawrence County
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
8/28 vs Tates Creek
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save
8/21 vs Raceland
Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save Stat will be calculated on save

Related Players

View other players from the same high school.

Brody Simpkins

Brody Simpkins

LB/EDGE
6'2" • 2027 • Kentucky
Daylen Farrow

Daylen Farrow

RB/DB
5'11" • 2028 • Kentucky
Gage Locklear

Gage Locklear

TE
6'5" • 2028 • Kentucky
Hagen Samuel

Hagen Samuel

DL/OL
6'2" • 2029 • Kentucky
James McDaniels

James McDaniels

RB
5'7" • 2029 • Kentucky
Jermaine Keyes, Jr.

Jermaine Keyes, Jr.

LB/TE
6'0" • 2028 • Kentucky
JJ Keyes

JJ Keyes

LB/TE
6'0" • 2028 • Kentucky
Luke Ellis

Luke Ellis

LB/RB
6'2" • 2028 • Kentucky
Luke McCoy

Luke McCoy

DL
6'2" • 2028 • Kentucky
Maverick Ashby

Maverick Ashby

RB/LB
5'11" • 2027 • Kentucky
Taner Woodman

Taner Woodman

ATH/DB
5'11" • 2027 • Kentucky
Tanner Woodman

Tanner Woodman

ATH
5'11" • 2027 • Kentucky
Trevonte Taylor

Trevonte Taylor

RB/DB
6'0" • 2028 • Kentucky

Prep Network

  • Prep Network
  • Prep Dig
  • Prep Girls Hoops
  • Prep Hoops
  • Prep Lacrosse
  • Prep Girls Lacrosse
  • Prep Redzone
  • Prep Soccer
  • Prep Softball

Company

  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Store (opens in a new tab)
  • Partner Interest Form (opens in a new tab)

Resources

  • Terms of Service (opens in a new tab)
  • Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • Accessibility (opens in a new tab)
  • Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • NCSA College Recruiting
  • Recruiting Tips
  • Student Loan Resources (opens in a new tab)
  • College Scholarship Search (opens in a new tab)
  • Terms for Sales and Promotions (opens in a new tab)

Support

  • My Account
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2026 Prep Redzone. All rights reserved.