Which Gridiron Standouts Made An Impact At State Track?
Get 30% off your first billing cycle with code: OscarGalindo30 in the coupon code area. One of the biggest events in Nebraska Prep athletics wrapped up last Saturday as the final events were run at Burke Stadium. The Nebraska State Track &…
Access all of Prep Redzone
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingGet 30% off your first billing cycle with code: OscarGalindo30 in the coupon code area.
One of the biggest events in Nebraska Prep athletics wrapped up last Saturday as the final events were run at Burke Stadium. The Nebraska State Track & Field meet featured a who’s who of dominant football players showing off their speed and athleticism.
In this article, I wanted to feature the top performers of this year’s State Track & Field meet. I looked through all the final results from Class A to D to find football players that made it to the finals in their respective events. I only included players that are returning next season and participated in the final round or top 8 of their event.
Ike Ackerman Ike Ackerman 6'3" | 215 lbs | ATH Omaha Central | 2025 State NE | 2025 | TE/DE/ATH | Omaha Central | 6’4″ 230 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 56’4″ – Shot Put – 3rd place finish
– 162’8″ – Discus – 5th place finish
Ethan Baessler Ethan Baessler 5'9" | 175 lbs | ATH Blair | 2024 State NE | 2024 | RB/ATH | Blair | 5’9″ 175 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 10.53 – 100m Dash – Class B Champion
– 21.60 – 200m Dash – Class B Champion
– 3:23.67 – 4×400 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 43.73 – 4×100 Relay – 8th place finish
Quinn Bailey Quinn Bailey 5'8" | RB Chadron | 2025 State NE | 2025 | Chadron | Twitter | (Class B)
– 42.88 – 4×100 Relay – 4th place finish
Rowdy Bauer Rowdy Bauer 5'10" | 170 lbs | ATH Norfolk | 2024 State NE | 2024 | RB/ATH | Norfolk | 5’11” 180 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 22’4″ – Long Jump – 2nd place finish
Dash Bauman Dash Bauman 6'3" | 200 lbs | LB Lincoln East | 2024 State NE | 2024 | LB | Lincoln East | 6’3″ 200 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 14.35 – 110m Hurdle – 3rd place finish
– 39.00 – 300m Hurdle – 5th place finish
JT Brands JT Brands 6'2" | 270 lbs | DL Oakland-Craig | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DL/OL | Oakland-Craig | 6’2″ 265 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 55’11” – Shot Put – 5th place finish
Cole Brandt | 2024 | OL | Kearney | (Class A)
– 163’1″ – Discus – 4th place finish
Andrew Brown Andrew Brown 6'0" | 160 lbs | WR Omaha Central | 2024 State NE | 2024 | WR/DB | Omaha Central | 6’0″ 170 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 38.32 – 300m Hurdle – 2nd place finish
– 44’11” – Triple Jump – 4th place finish
– 14.66 – 110m Hurdle – 5th place finish
Marcus Buchanan Marcus Buchanan 5'10" | 160 lbs | ATH Omaha Burke | 2025 State NE | 2025 | DB/ATH | Omaha Burke | 5’10” | Twitter | (Class A)
– 3:24.49 – 4×400 Relay – 6th place finish
– 43.42 – 4×100 m Relay – 8th place finish
Cohen Burhoop Cohen Burhoop 6'2" | 175 lbs | WR Waverly | 2024 NE | 2024 | WR | Waverly | 6’2″ 180 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 6’2″ – High Jump – 4th place finish
Drew Carraher Drew Carraher 5'10" | 160 lbs | QB Riverside | 2025 State NE | 2025 | QB | Riverside | 5’10” 150 lbs | Twitter |
– 44.03 – 4×100 – Class D Champion
Jordan Claussen | 2025 | Stanton | (Class C)
– 44.10 – 4×100 Relay – 7th place finish
Keynan Cotton Keynan Cotton 5'10" | 185 lbs | ATH Omaha Westside | 2025 State NE | 2025 | DB/WR | Omaha Westside | 5’10” 185 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 41.75 – 4×100 Relay – 3rd place finish
Donald DeFrand Jr Donald DeFrand Jr 6'1" | 170 lbs | ATH Lincoln Southeast | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DB/ATH | Lincoln | 6’1″ 165 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 42.46 – 4×100 Relay – 4th place finish
Isak Doty | 2024 | Sidney | (Class B)
– 10.99 – 100m Dash – 4th place finish
– 22.27 – 200m Dash -4th place finish
– 42.97 – 4×100 Relay – 5th place finish
– 50.85 – 400m Dash – 7th place finish
Samuel Edmonds Samuel Edmonds 5'10" | 185 lbs | ATH Wahoo | 2024 State NE | 2024 | ATH | Wahoo | Twitter | (Class C)
– 3:25.19 – 4×400 Relay – 6th place finish
Drew Erhart Drew Erhart 5'10" | 155 lbs | QB Palmyra | 2024 State NE | 2024 | QB | Palmyra | Twitter | (Class C)
– 23.23 – 200m Dash – 8th place finish
Ryker Evans Ryker Evans 6'0" | 170 lbs | ATH Hi-Line | 2024 State NE | 2024 | ATH | Hi-LIne | 6’0″ 165 lbs | Twitter | (Class D)
– 22.05 – 200m Dash – Class C Champion
– 11.12 – 100m Dash – 2nd place finish
– 43.83 – 4×100 Relay – 4th place finish
Jett Farwell Jett Farwell ATH Pawnee City | 2025 State NE | 2025 | Pawnee City | 5’10” 160 lbs | Twitter | (Class D)
– 51.83 – 400m Dash – 3rd place finish
Brett Fraker Brett Fraker 5'11" | 185 lbs | ATH McCook | 2024 State NE | 2024 | McCook | 5’11” 173 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 45’8.75 ” – Triple Jump – 2nd place finish
Landon Fye | 2026 | Crete | Twitter | (Class B)
– 22.21 – 200m Dash – 3rd place finish
– 49.80 – 400m Dash – 5th place finish
Jermaine Green Jermaine Green 6'0" | 190 lbs | WR Bellevue West | 2026 State NE | 2026 | WR | Bellevue West | 6’0″ 175 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 41.78 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
Dae’Vonn Hall | 2024 | WR | Bellevue West | Twitter | (Class A)
– 6’6″ – High Jump – 2nd place finish
– 41.78 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 10.91 – 100m Dash – 8th place finish
Asher Hecox Asher Hecox 6'2" | 190 lbs | DL Hi-Line | 2025 State NE | 2025 | LB | Hi-Line | 6’1″ 190 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 43.83 – 4×100 Relay – 4th place finish
Ben Holcomb Ben Holcomb 6'1" | 185 lbs | LB Blair | 2024 State NE | 2024 | LB | Blair | 6’1″ 195 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 43.73 – 4×100 Relay – 8th place finish
Mitchell Hupp | 2024 | TE/LB | Stanton | 6’3″ 190 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 22.45 – 200m Dash – 2nd place finish
– 11.21 – 100m Dash – 3rd place finish
– 44.10 – 4×100 Relay – 7th place finish
Carter Janssen Carter Janssen 6'1" | 170 lbs | QB Norfolk Catholic | 2024 State NE | 2025 | QB/ATH | Norfolk Catholic | 6’1″ 180 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 43.37 – 4×100 Relay – Class C Champion
Asher Jenkins Asher Jenkins 6'1" | 190 lbs | ATH Bellevue West | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DB/ATH | Bellevue West | 6’1″ 190 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 49.55 – 400m Dash – 2nd place finish
– 41.78 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 22.19 – 200m Dash – 6th place finish
Bradyn Johnson | 2025 | QB | Millard West | (Class A)
– 3:22.89 – 4×400 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 50.75 – 400m Dash – 6th place finish
– 43.56 – 4×100 Relay – 10th place finish
Anthony Jones | 2024 | DB | Papillion La Vista South | 6’0″ 160 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 22.50 – 200m Dash – 8th place finish
Christian Jones Christian Jones 6'3" | 220 lbs | LB Omaha Westside | 2025 State NE | 2025 | LB | Omaha Westside | 6’3″ 215 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 10.89 – 100m Dash – 7th place finish
– 41.75 – 4×100 Relay – 3rd place finish
– 52’3″ – Shot Put – 6th place finish
Donovan Jones Donovan Jones 6'0" | 185 lbs | DB Omaha North | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DB | Omaha North | 6’1″ 185 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 43.20 – 4×100 Relay – 6th place finish
Bobby Joseph Bobby Joseph 6'0" | 185 lbs | RB Millard West | 2024 State NE | 2024 | RB/ATH | Millard West | 6’0″ 180 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 3:22.89 – 4×400 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 43.56 – 4×100 Relay – 10th place finish
Brody Krusemark | 2024 | Pender | Twitter | (Class C)
– 11.06 – 100m Dash – Class C Champion
– 22.59 – 200m Dash – 3rd place finish
Jaxon Knisley Jaxon Knisley 5'11" | 185 lbs | ATH North Platte St. Patrick's | 2025 State NE | 2025 | NP St. Pats | 6’0″ 180 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 14.18 – 110m Hurdles – Class C Champion
– 43.64 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 11.22 – 100m Dash – 3rd place finish
Will Kuhlhanek | 2024 | Overton | Twitter | (Class D)
– 11.11 – 100m Dash – 2nd place finish
– 22.46 – 200m – 2nd place finish
Ethan Latta Ethan Latta RB Dundy County Stratton | 2026 State NE | 2026 | RB/DB | Dundy County-Stratton | 5’10” 140 lbs | Twitter | (Class D)
– 6’4″ – High Jump – 2nd place finish
Jaxon Lipker | 2024 | LB/ATH | Boone Central | 6’6″ 195 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 6’4″ – High Jump – 3rd place finish
Gunnar Lym Gunnar Lym 6'0" | 180 lbs | DB Bennington | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DB | Bennington | 6’0″ 180 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 43.13 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
Blake Macklin Blake Macklin 5'9" | 145 lbs | RB Norris | 2024 State NE | 2024 | RB | Norris | 5’9″ 150 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 20’10.5″ – Long Jump – 8th place finish
Isaiah McMorris Isaiah McMorris 6'0" | 175 lbs | WR Bellevue West | 2024 State NE | 2024 | WR | Bellevue West | 6’0″ 170 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 41.78 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
– 10.65 – 100m – 6th place finish
Ashton Murphy Ashton Murphy 6'5" | 240 lbs | DL Elkhorn South | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DL | Elkhorn South | Twitter | Nebraska Commit | (Class A)
– 52’2″ – Shot Put – 7th place finish
Garrett O’Hare Garrett O’Hare 6'3" | 220 lbs | DL Kearney Catholic | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DL | Kearney Catholic | 6’3″ 220 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 51′.5″ – Shot Put – 8th place finish
Orion Parker | 2024 | OL | Plattsmouth | 6’7″ 260 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 144’10” – Discus – 8th place finish
Trent Patzel Trent Patzel 6'7" | 280 lbs | OL Boone Central | 2024 State NE | 2024 | OL/DL | Boone Central | 6’7″ 280 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 52’10” – Shot Put – 8th place finish
Becker Pohlman Becker Pohlman 5'11" | 195 lbs | ATH Stanton | 2025 State NE | 2025 | RB/ATH | Stanton | 5’11” 195 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 44.10 – 4×100 Relay – 7th place finish
Jackson Roberts Jackson Roberts 6'2" | 185 lbs | ATH North Platte St. Pats | 2024 State NE | 2024 | RB/LB | NP St. Pat’s | 6’2′ 183 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 43.64 – 4×100 Relay – 2nd place finish
Aiden Rohrer | 2024 | WR | Gretna | Twitter | (Class A)
– 43.41 – 4×100 Relay – 7th place finish
Jake Scanlon Jake Scanlon 6'0" | 235 lbs | DL Wahoo | 2025 State NE | 2025 | DL | Wahoo | 6’0″ 230 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 150’4″ – Discus – 6th place finish
Bryant Stouffer | 2025 | Aquinas Catholic | (Class C)
– 11.32 – 100m Dash – 5th place finish
Sam Thomas Sam Thomas 6'5" | 270 lbs | OL Elkhorn North | 2024 State NE | 2024 | OL/DL | Elkhorn North | 6’5″ 270 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 59’8.25″ – Shot Put – 2nd place finish
– 154’1″ – Discus – 5th place finish
Jett Tingelhoff Jett Tingelhoff 5'7" | 140 lbs | ATH Elkhorn North | 2025 State NE | 2025 | ATH | Elkhorn North | 5’7″ 155 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 48.87 – 440m Dash – 2nd place finish
– 3:24.69 – 4×400 Relay – 3rd place finish
Trent Uhlir Trent Uhlir 6'1" | 230 lbs | ATH Battle Creek | 2024 State NE | 2024 | LB/RB | Battle Creek | 6’1″ 230 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 174’11” – Discus – 2nd place finish
– 61’11.5″ – Shot Put – 2nd place finish
Derek Wacker Derek Wacker 6'1" | 220 lbs | LB Yutan | 2024 State NE | 2024 | LB | Yutan | 6’1″ 220 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 156′ – Discus – 5th place finish
– 43.90 – 4×100 Relay – 6th place finish
Treven Weddle Treven Weddle 6'1" | 190 lbs | RB West Point-Beemer | 2024 State NE | 2024 | RB/LB | West Point-Beemer | 6’1″ 185 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 44’1.75″ – Triple Jump – 5th place finish
Mason Weidner Mason Weidner 6'1" | LB Norfolk Catholic | 2024 State NE | 2024 | LB | Norfolk Catholic | 6’2″ 200 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 43.37 – 4×100 Relay – Class C Champion
Barrett Wilke Barrett Wilke 6'0" | 195 lbs | ATH Stanton | 2025 State NE | 2025 | ATH | Stanton | 5’11” 200 lbs | Twitter | (Class C)
– 161’5″ – Discus – 3rd place finish
– 57’6.5″ – Shot Put – 3rd place finish
Davieian Williams Davieian Williams 6'1" | 165 lbs | ATH Lincoln Southeast | 2024 State NE | 2024 | DB/ATH | Lincoln | 6’2″ 170 lbs | Twitter | (Class A)
– 45’11” – Triple Jump – 3rd place finish
– 42.46 – 4×100 Relay – 4th place finish
Reiman Zebert | 2025 | TE | Platteview | 6’5″ 187 lbs | Twitter | (Class B)
– 3:24.46 – 4×400 Relay – 4th place finish
– 50.31 – 400m Dash – 6th place finish
Make sure to follow @PrepRedzoneNE on Twitter and Instagram to stay up to date with all your Nebraska prep recruiting news.