No. 1 IMG Hosts 7A Edgewater Tonight
As more and more schools will debut this week across the state of Florida, tonight will see a number of teams take the field.
There are several impressive games on the slate for this week, but perhaps none more anticipated than 7A state runner up Orlando Edgewater and head coach Cameron Duke and the nation’s No. 1 IMG Academy, which opened the season with a convincing win against Venice.
Tonight’s (7:00) kickoff at IMG will once again give the Ascenders a chance to showcase some impressive talent that made an impression in the opener.
Led by University of Michigan quarterback commit J.J. McCarthy J.J. McCarthy 6'2" | 195 lbs | QB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL and some of the top prospects in the nation, IMG, coached by first year head coach Bobby Acosta, will once again have a huge advantage, but do not sell the Eagles short.
IMG players from Florida who are expected to make a huge impact include Miami Booker T. Washington products Jacorey Brooks Jacorey Brooks 6'3" | 185 lbs | WR Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL (Alabama) and Anthony Hundley Anthony Hundley 6'3" | 275 lbs | DL Miami Booker T. Washington | 2021 State FL (LSU),
Losing a close contest to power St. Thomas Aquinas, this team returns an amazing amount of talent – led by Alabama commit Christian Leary Christian Leary 5'11" | 185 lbs | WR Orlando Edgewater | 2021 State FL , Arizona State-bound Tommi Hill Tommi Hill 6'2" | 190 lbs | DB Orlando Edgewater | 2021 State FL and University of Miami linebacker commit Deshawn Troutman Deshawn Troutman 6'1" | 205 lbs | LB Orlando Edgewater | 2021 FL .
Both teams are primed for this showdown. If you cannot make the game, IMG Academy is streaming the action on You Tube.
THE EAGLES FILE
SCHOOL: Orlando Edgewater Eagles
HEAD COACH: Cameron Duke
2020 RECORD: 0-0
CLASSIFICATION: 7A
EAGLES TO WATCH
2023 – Cedric Baxter, RB
2021 – Kenneth Brown Kenneth Brown 6'2" | 255 lbs | DL Orlando Edgewater | 2021 FL , DL
2021 – Kevin Butler, S
2022 – Jeremiah Connelly Jeremiah Connelly WR Orlando Edgewater | 2022 FL , Athlete
2021 – Johnnie Dassie, CB
2022 – Dante Finley, OL
2021 – Christopher Fulse Jr., S
2021 – Zatrell Garrett, DL
2021 – Devin Hevener, OL
2021 – Tommi Hill Tommi Hill 6'2" | 190 lbs | DB Orlando Edgewater | 2021 State FL , WR/S
2021 – Christian Leary Christian Leary 5'11" | 185 lbs | WR Orlando Edgewater | 2021 State FL , WR
2021 – Francisco Mendez, OL
2021 – Canaan Mobley, QB
2021 – Kye Rivers, WR
2021 – Diante Shepherd, DL
2021 – Deshawn Troutman Deshawn Troutman 6'1" | 205 lbs | LB Orlando Edgewater | 2021 FL , LB
2022 – B.J. Williams, CB
THE ASCENDERS FILE
SCHOOL: Bradenton IMG Ascenders
HEAD COACH: Bobby Acosta
2020 RECORD: 1-0
CLASSIFICATION: Independent
ASCENDERS TO WATCH
2022 – Kaytron Allen Kaytron Allen 5'11" | 205 lbs | RB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2022 State FL , RB
2021 – Jared Behrens Jared Behrens 6'3" | 225 lbs | LB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 FL , OLB
2022 – Tyler Booker, DT
2021 – Jacorey Brooks Jacorey Brooks 6'3" | 185 lbs | WR Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL , WR
2021 – Markevious Brown Markevious Brown 6'0" | 170 lbs | DB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL , CB
2021 – Omar Burroughs Omar Burroughs 5'10" | 170 lbs | DB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 FL , FS
2021 – Lovasea’ Carroll, RB
2022 – Daylen Everette, CB
2021 – Greg Crippen Greg Crippen 6'4" | 275 lbs | OL Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL , OL
2021 – Trevon Howard Trevon Howard 6'0" | 175 lbs | DB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2022 State FL , CB
2021 – Anthony Hundley Anthony Hundley 6'3" | 275 lbs | DL Miami Booker T. Washington | 2021 State FL , DL
2022 – Dominick James Dominick James 6'2" | 270 lbs | DL Bradenton IMG Academy | 2022 State FL , DL
2021 – JC Latham, DE
2021 – J.J. McCarthy J.J. McCarthy 6'2" | 195 lbs | QB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL , QB
2021 – Malik McClain Malik McClain 6'5" | 195 lbs | WR Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL , WR
2022 – Shawn Miller Shawn Miller 6'1" | 190 lbs | WR Bradenton IMG Academy | 2022 State FL , WR
2021 – Jake Renda Jake Renda 6'5" | 230 lbs | TE Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 FL , TE
2022 – Dane Shor, OL
2021 – Xavian Sorey Xavian Sorey 6'3" | 215 lbs | ATH Bradenton IMG Academy | 2021 State FL , OLB
2022 – Kamari Wilson Kamari Wilson 6'1" | 195 lbs | DB Bradenton IMG Academy | 2022 State FL , S
2021 – Pete Zuccollo, FS
SCHEDULE IS PACKED WITH KEY MATCHUPS
In addition to the IMG-Edgewater game, there are some impressive contests on tap for this week:
TONIGHT – THURSDAY
Barron Collier at Bonita Springs
Bayshore at Chamberlain, 7:30
Benjamin at Cardinal Newman
Blake at Sumner, 7:30
Boca Ciega at Lakewood
Brandon at King, 7:30
Cypress Lake at Cape Coral
Dr. Phillips at Boone
East River at Wekiva
Freedom (Tampa) at Spoto, 7:30
Golden Gate at Lely
Gulf Coast at Immokalee
Hagerty at Timber Creek
Haines City at Riverview (Riverview), 7:30
Hollins at Sarasota, 7:30
Jefferson at Middleton, 7:30
Jensen Beach at Sebastian River
Jesuit at Booker, 7:30
LaBelle at Estero
Lake Brantley at Lake Mary
Lake Nona at Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Lakewood Ranch at North Port, 7:30
Leto at Sickles
Manatee at Plant City
Menendez vs. Eastside at Citizens Field
Naples at Palmetto Ridge
Oak Ridge at Freedom (Orlando)
Ocoee at Apopka
Oviedo at Colonial
Palm Harbor University at Wharton, 7:30
Plant at Armwood, 7:30
Riverdale at South Fort Myers
Seminole (Seminole) at Dunedin
South Fork vs. Treasure Coast at South County Stadium
Southeast at Riverview (Sarasota), 7:30
Steinbrenner at Alonso, 7:30
Tampa Bay Tech at Gaither, 7:30
Venice at Lyman
Winter Park at University (Orlando)
FRIDAY
American Heritage (Plantation) at Chaminade-Madonna
Andrew Jackson at Westside, 6
Auburndale at Lake Gibson, 7:30
Baldwin at West Nassau
Bartow at George Jenkins, 7:30
Bartram Trail at Mandarin, 6
Bell at Taylor (Pierson)
Berean Christian at St. John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Bishop Kenny at Terry Parker
Bishop McLaughlin at Bronson
Blountstown at Liberty County, 7:30
Bolles at St. Augustine
Braden River at Charlotte, 7:30
Bradford at University Christian, 7:30
Cambridge Christian at Trenton, 7:30
Camden County, Ga. at Raines, 6
Canterbury (Fort Myers) at Southwest Florida Christian
Cedar Creek Christian at Bishop Snyder
Central Florida Christian at First Academy-Leesburg
Champagnat Catholic at Somerset Silver Palms, 4
Clearwater Academy at Mosley, 7 CT
Clearwater Central Catholic at Wiregrass Ranch, 7:30
Clewiston at Hardee, 7:30
Creekside at First Coast, 6
Crescent City at Wildwood
Deltona vs. Seabreeze at Daytona Stadium
East Lake at Sunlake, 7:30
East Lee County at Dunbar
Ed White vs. Baker County at Memorial Stadium
Episcopal at Englewood, 6
Evangelical Christian at Community School of Naples
Everglades Prep at Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian, 7
FAMU DRS at Maclay
Father Lopez vs. New Smyrna Beach at New Smyrna Beach Municipal Stadium
Fleming Island at Fletcher, 6
Florida High at P.K. Yonge
Fort Myers at North Fort Myers
Fort White at Santa Fe
Franklin County at Rocky Bayou Christian, 7 CT
Frostproof at Avon Park, 7:30
Gadsden County at Marianna, 7 CT
Gateway Charter at St. John Neumann
Graceville at Holmes County, 7 CT
Gulf at Anclote, 7:30
Gulf Breeze at Pace, 7:30 CT
Hawthorne at Middleburg
Hudson at Fivay, 7:30
IMG Academy White at St. Petersburg Catholic
Ida Baker at Mariner
Island Coast at Lehigh
Jones at Bishop Moore
Keswick Christian at Indian Rocks Christian
Keystone Heights at Providence
The King’s Academy at Glades Day
Lake Howell at Tenoroc, 7:30
Lake Wales at Ridge Community, 7:30
Lakeland Christian at Bishop Verot
Largo at Clearwater
Legacy Charter at Eagle’s View
Madison County vs. Suwannee at Paul Langford Stadium, 7:30
Mainland at Spruce Creek
The Master’s Academy (Oviedo) at Foundation Academy
Matanzas at Flagler Palm Coast
Milton at Navarre, 7:30 CT
Moore Haven at Lake Placid, 7:30
Mount Dora Christian at Orangewood Christian
Munroe Day at St. Francis
Nease at Sandalwood, 6
North Florida Educational at American Collegiate
Oakleaf at Lowndes, Ga., 8
Oasis at Lemon Bay, 7:30
Ocala Christian vs. Halifax Academy at Ormond Beach Sports Complex
Okeechobee at John Carroll
Orange Park at Clay
Orlando Christian Prep at Faith Christian
Osceola (Seminole) at Countryside
Palatka at Ponte Vedra
Parris Community at Interlachen, 7:30
Pasco at Cypress Creek (Wesley Chapel), 7:30
Paxon at Yulee
Pinellas Park at Mitchell, 7:30
Port Charlotte at Palmetto, 7:30
Port St. Lucie at Vero Beach
Ribault at Lee, 6
Robinson at Gibbs
Sebring at Lake Region, 7:30
Seffner Christian at Calvary Christian (Clearwater), 7:30
Seminole (Sanford) vs. Gainesville at Citizens Field
Sneads at Jefferson County, 7:30
South Sumter at Trinity Catholic
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) at North Florida Christian
St. Joseph at Lafayette, 7;30
Stanton at Hilliard
Strawberry Crest at Kathleen, 7:30
Tarpon Springs at River Ridge, 7:30
Thomas County Central, Ga. at Wakulla, 7:30
Trinity Christian (Deltona) at Christ’s Church
Union County at Newberry, 7:30
Vernon at Chipley, 7 CT
West Nassau at Baldwin, 6
Westminster Academy at Boca Raton Christian, 4
Wewahitchka at Hamilton County, 7:30
Williston at Dixie County, 7:30
Winter Springs at University (Orange City)
Wolfson at Fernandina Beach
SATURDAY – GAMES MOVED BECAUSE OF HURRICANE SALLY
Northside Methodist, Ala. vs. North Bay Haven at Bozeman, 1 CT
South Walton at Port St. Joe, 3
MONDAY – GAMES MOVED BECAUSE OF HURRICANE SALLY
Crestview at Fort Walton Beach, 6 CT
Freeport at Walton, 6 CT
Niceville at Choctawhatchee, 6 CT
Northview at Baker, 7 CT
Pensacola at West Florida, 7 CT
Pine Forest at Tate, 7 CT
You Can Contact Larry Blustein with prospect or team information at: Foridakids1@aol.com. We are also on Social Media on @PrepRedzonefl.