Thursday Scoreboard Across the Dakotas
North Dakota: 11AA West Fargo 35, Fargo Shanley 21. 11AA 11A Fargo South 37, Grand Forks Central 0. 11A Grand Forks Red River 21, Valley City 0. 11A South Dakota: 9B #1 Avon 64, #16 Estelline-Hendricks 14 #8 Alcester-Hudson 34,…
Access all of Prep Redzone
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingNorth Dakota:
11AA
West Fargo 35, Fargo Shanley 21. 11AA
11A
Fargo South 37, Grand Forks Central 0. 11A
Grand Forks Red River 21, Valley City 0. 11A
South Dakota:
9B
#1 Avon 64, #16 Estelline-Hendricks 14
#8 Alcester-Hudson 34, #9 Sully Buttes 0
#4 Gayville-Volin 36, #13 Langford Area 14
#5 Dell Rapids St Mary 40, #12 Corsica Stickney 0.
#2 Faulkton 52, #15 Colome 0.
#7 Harding County-Bison 26, #10 New Underwood 12.
#3 Potter County 52, #14 Jones County 6.
9A
#1 Herreid-Selby Area 50, #16 Northwestern 6.
One of the four upsets last night in SD 9-man and the only in 9A:
#9 Castlewood 42, #8 Kadoka Area 20.
#4 De Smet 62, #13 Britton-Hecla 12.
#5 Warner 54, #12 Phillip 0.
#2 Howard 40, #15 Kimball-White Lake 6.
#7 Wosley-Wessington 50, Oldham-Ramona-Rutland 0.
#3 Wall 56, #14 North Central 6.
#6 Gregory 34, #11 Burke 6.
9AA
#1 Hanson 70, #16 Elkton-Lake Benton 22.
Upset #2 came from the Black Panthers:
#9 Platte Geddes 35, #8 Chester Area 12.
#4 Lyman 30, #13 Stanley County 0.
#5 Timber Lake 14, Leola-Frederick Area 8.
#2 Parkston 20, #15 Bon Homme 15.
Upset #3 came from the Garretson Blue Dragons:
#10 Garretson 28, #7 Hamlin 7.
#3 Ipswich 36, #14 Lemmon McIntosh 0.
Upset #4 came from Canistota-Freeman:
#11 Canistota-Freeman 22, #6 Florence-Henry 20. This one was a nail-bitter to watch virtually!
11B
11B saw 3 out of their 8 games go into upset mode.
#1 Winner 60, #16 Clark-Willow Lake 0.
A defensive battle in Wessington Springs led to an upset by the MCM Fighting Cougars:
#9 McCook Central-Montrose 9, #8 Woonsocket-Wessington Springs-Sanborn Central 6.
#5 Elk Point-Jefferson 56, #12 Rapid City St. Thomas More 28.
#2 Sioux Valley 54, #15 Deuel 20.
#7 Bridgewater-Emery-Ethan 48, Hot Springs 6.
The biggest upset of the evening across South Dakota was:
#14 Beresford 27, #3 Mount Vernon Plankinton 24.
#6 Aberdeen Roncalli 14, #11 Redfield 6.
11A
The final regular-season games for 11A up to 11AAA.
Milbank 42, Sisseton 0.
Vermillion 34, Dakota Valley 6.
Dell Rapids 43, Tri-Valley 6.
Canton 43, Lennox 28.
Chamberlain 29, Custer 26.
Madison 40, Sioux Falls Christian 12.
11AA
Brookings 21, Pierre 14.
Yankton 20, Watertown 13.
Sturgis Brown 40, Douglas 13.
Spearfish 28, Belle Fourche 14.
Tea Area 27, West Central 13.
Mitchell 21, Huron 20, OT Final.
11AAA
Sioux Falls Roosevelt 41, Aberdeen Central 14.
Sioux Falls O’Gorman 49, Sioux Falls Jefferson 6.
Rapid City Stevens 49, Rapid City Central 0.
The biggest game of the year across the Dakotas:
#1 Harrisburg 43, #2 Brandon Valley 14
Sioux Falls Washington 34, Sioux Falls Lincoln 24