RACE FOR STATE: Who’s Dream Stays Alive?
As the calendar switched to December yesterday, there is that feeling in the air. High school football is still alive and kicking in the state of Florida as we race toward the semifinals this Friday. As the 1A-3A will play…
Access all of Prep Redzone
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingAs the calendar switched to December yesterday, there is that feeling in the air.
High school football is still alive and kicking in the state of Florida as we race toward the semifinals this Friday.
As the 1A-3A will play for the right to head to Tallahassee next week – the larger schools (4A-8A) will have a week off before going to Fort Lauderdale and Drive Pink Stadium the following week.
With the RPI ranking playing a huge role in the semifinals – with travel being a concern for some – others are ready to strap it up for a chance to become a state champion.
The road to any state championship is filled with a bit of luck, skill and timing, and the 32 teams that are still alive with two games remaining, it only shows you how impressive this Friday has a chance to be.
While we will give you our 10 best games of the week tomorrow, it’s all about bringing you up-to-date on how the teams in each class arrived in the semifinals.
8A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Sanford Seminole 41, Winter Park 27
Lake Mary 20. Orlando Timber Creek 14
Apopka 42, St. Johns Creekside 0
St. Johns Bartram Trail 42, Altamonte Springs Lake Brantley 6
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Sanford Seminole 18, No. 5 Lake Mary 7
No. 3 Apopka 34, No. 2 St. Johns Bartram Trail 3
REGION FINAL
No. 3 Apopka 28, No. 1 Sanford Seminole 27 (OT)
REGION 2
Palm Beach Central 41, St. Lucie West Centennial 9
Vero Beach 46, West Palm Beach Forest Hill 14
Orlando Boone 42, Wellington 7
Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 47, Palm Beach Gardens 22
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Palm Beach Central 28, No. 5 Vero Beach 21
No. 2 Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 51, No. 3 Orlando Boone 19
REGION FINAL
No. 2 Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast 34, No. 1 Palm Beach Central 0
REGION 3
Venice 55, Plant City 7
Sarasota Riverview 31, Lutz Steinbrenner 7
Kissimmee Osceola 28, Lithia Newsome 21
Winter Garden West Orange 55, Plant City Durant 6
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Venice 56, No. 5 Sarasota Riverview 14
No. 2 Winter Garden West Orange 16, No. 6 Kissimmee Osceola 7
REGION FINAL
Venice 49, Winter Garden West Orange 7
REGION 4
Davie Western 43, Parkland Douglas 7
Miami Christopher Columbus 54, Miami Dr. Krop 0
Deerfield Beach 21, Boca Raton 7
Miami Palmetto 56, Coral Springs Coral Glades 21
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 5 Miami Christopher Columbus 27, No. 1 Davie Western 8
No. 2 Miami Palmetto 27, No. 3 Deerfield Beach 14
REGION FINAL
No. 5 Miami Christopher Columbus 22, No. 2 Miami Palmetto 14
STATE SEMIFINAL
Miami Christopher Columbus (9-3) at Venice (12-1)
Apopka (11-2) at Port St. Lucie Treasure Coast (10-1)
7A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Gainesville Buchholz 35, Fleming Island 7
Orange City University 35, Neptune Beach Fletcher 14
Niceville 20, Jacksonville Atlantic Coast 6
Ponte Vedra Nease 24, Port Orange Spruce Creek 21
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Gainesville Buchholz 39, No. 5 Orange City University 7
No. 7 Ponte Vedra Nease 24, No. 3 Niceville 19
REGION FINAL
Gainesville Buchholz 37, Ponte Vedra Nease 14
REGION 2
Orlando Edgewater 42, Bartow 13
Lakeland Lake Gibson 24, Lakeland 20
Melbourne 41, Loxahatchee Seminole Ridge 7
Stuart Martin County 26, Viera 15
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 4 Lakeland Lake Gibson 32, No. 1 Orlando Edgewater 14
No. 3 Melbourne 36, No. 2 Stuart Martin County 7
REGION FINAL
Lakeland Lake Gibson 48, Melbourne 14
REGION 3
Tampa Bay Tech 30, Largo 7
Palmetto 41, Wesley Chapel Wiregrass Ranch 6
Tampa Wharton 15, Trinity Mitchell 8
Lehigh 27, Tampa Gaither 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Tampa Bay Tech 26, No. 4 Palmetto 18
No. 6 Tampa Wharton 36, No. 2 Lehigh 0
REGION FINAL
Tampa Bay Tech 42, Tampa Wharton 6
REGION 4
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 43, Delray Atlantic 7
Miramar 28, Doral Academy 20
Fort Lauderdale Dillard 42, Fort Lauderdale 0
Homestead 55, Hollywood South Broward 3
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 42, No. 4 Miramar 12
No. 2 Homestead 28, No. 6 Fort Lauderdale Dillard 14
REGION FINAL
Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas 56, Homestead 7
STATE SEMIFINAL
Gainesville Buchholz (12-1) at Fort Lauderdale St. Thomas Aquinas (12-1)
Lakeland Lake Gibson (9-3) at Tampa Bay Tech (12-0)
6A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Pensacola Pine Forest 26, Tallahassee Rickards 7
Jacksonville Riverside 17, Lake City Columbia 3
Tallahassee Lincoln 34, Gainesville 7
Lynn Haven Mosley 52, Gulf Breeze 35
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Pensacola Pine Forest 32, No. 5 Jacksonville Riverside 12
No. 2 Lynn Haven Mosley 31, No. 6 Tallahassee Lincoln 28
REGION FINAL
Pensacola Pine Forest 49, Lynn Haven Mosley 14
REGION 2
Ocala Vanguard 38, Palm Bay Heritage 0
Lake Wales 35, Port St. Lucie 0
Orlando Jones 35, Daytona Beach Mainland 28
Auburndale 41, Belleview 7
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Ocala Vanguard 24, No. 5 Lake Wales 13
No. 3 Orlando Jones 43, No. 2 Auburndale 7
REGION FINAL
Orlando Jones 28, Ocala Vanguard 26
REGION 3
Tampa Jesuit 50, Gulfport Boca Ciega 0
Bradenton Braden River 30, Clearwater Countryside 16
Riverview Sumner 8, St. Petersburg Northeast 6
Tampa Hillsborough 33, Pinellas Park 27
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 1 Tampa Jesuit 49, No. 5 Bradenton Braden River 9
No. 7 Tampa Hillsborough 28, No. 3 Riverview Sumner 7
REGION FINAL
Tampa Jesuit 42, Tampa Hillsborough 0
REGION 4
Plantation 44, Fort Myers Dunbar 20
Coconut Creek 36, South Fort Myers 12
Miami Northwestern 71, Fort Myers 19
Naples 37, Punta Gorda Charlotte 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
No. 8 Plantation 42, No. 4 Coconut Creek 7
No. 3 Miami Northwestern 49, No. 2 Naples 35
REGION FINAL
Miami Northwestern 57, Plantation 14
STATE SEMIFINAL
Miami Northwestern (10-3) at Tampa Jesuit (12-0)
Orlando Jones (11-2) at Pensacola Pine Forest (11-1)
5A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Glen St. Mary Baker County 28, Jacksonville Ed White 12
Pensacola West Florida 35, Citra North Marion 14
Crawfordville Wakulla 52, Jacksonville Bishop Kenny 24
Jacksonville Raines 24, Jacksonville Terry Parker 10
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Glen St. Mary Baker County 13, Pensacola West Florida 10
Crawfordville Wakulla 32, Jacksonville Raines 27
REGION FINAL
Glen St. Mary Baker County 26, Crawfordville Wakulla 10
REGION 2
Merritt Island 51, Leesburg 0
Rockledge 41, Daytona Beach Seabreeze 0
Satellite 41, Tavares 7
Orlando Bishop Moore 21, Dunnellon 20
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Merritt Island 21, Rockledge 6
Satellite 28, Orlando Bishop Moore 14
REGION FINAL
Merritt Island 21, Satellite 0
REGION 3
Clearwater 55, Hudson 14
Brooksville Nature Coast 24, Tampa Chamberlain 21
St. Petersburg Gibbs 12, Zephyrhills 10
Sebring 41, Wesley Chapel 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Clearwater 40, Brooksville Nature Coast 14
Sebring 29, St. Petersburg Gibbs 0
REGION FINAL
Sebring 13, Clearwater 12
REGION 4
Miami Killian 66, Fort Myers Cypress Lake 0
Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 22, Estero 7
Miami Central 49, North Miami Beach 6
Plantation American Heritage 42, Boynton Beach 14
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Miami Killian 37, Fort Lauderdale Stranahan 0
Miami Central 41, American Heritage 28
REGION FINAL
Miami Central 39, Miami Killian 13
STATE SEMIFINAL
Glen St. Mary Baker County (11-2) at Miami Central (10-2)
Sebring (9-3) at Merritt Island (12-1)
4A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Baldwin 28, Marianna 14
Havana Gadsden County 16, Jacksonville Andrew Jackson 14
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
South Walton 42, Baldwin 28
Jacksonville Bolles 27, Havana Gadsden County 6
REGION FINAL
Jacksonville Bolles 56, South Walton 7
REGION 2
Bushnell South Sumter 48, Brooksville Hernando 14
Keystone Heights 50, Umatilla 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Cocoa 41, Bushnell South Sumter 0
The Villages Charter 34, Keystone Heights 6
REGION FINAL
Cocoa 54, The Villages Charter 21
REGION 3
Belle Glade Glades Central 34, Delray American Heritage 20
Clewiston 42, Lakeland Tenoroc 6
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
St. Petersburg Lakewood 27, Belle Glade Glades Central 12
Clewiston 42, Englewood Lemon Bay 28
REGION FINAL
St. Petersburg Lakewood 21, Clewiston 7
REGION 4
Miami Booker T. Washington 30, Fort Lauderdale Calvary Christian 6
Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 10, Miami Immaculata-LaSalle 7
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Miami Gulliver Prep 43, Miami Booker T. Washington 0
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 42, Fort Lauderdale Pine Crest 0
REGION FINAL
Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons 36, Miami Gulliver Prep 33
STATE SEMIFINAL
St. Petersburg Lakewood (10-2) at Fort Lauderdale Cardinal Gibbons (9-2)
Jacksonville Bolles (9-2) at Cocoa (10-1)
3A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
P.K. Yonge 56, Crescent City 7
Tallahassee Florida High 55, Jacksonville Episcopal 13
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Ocala Trinity Catholic 35, Gainesville P.K. Yonge 7
Tallahassee Florida High 55, DeFuniak Springs Walton 7
REGION FINAL
Tallahassee Florida High 17, Ocala Trinity Catholic 12
REGION 2
Frostproof 40, Windermere Prep 6
Orlando The First Academy 42, Lake Placid 7
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Lakeland Christian 10, Frostproof 3
North Palm Beach Benjamin Benjamin 55, Orlando The First Academy 24
REGION FINAL
Lakeland Christian 24, North Palm Beach Benjamin Benjamin 21
REGION 3
Fort Myers Bishop Verot 39, Sarasota Cardinal Mooney 0
Tampa Catholic 26, Tampa Carrollwood Day 25
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Tampa Berkeley Prep 38, Fort Myers Bishop Verot 0
Clearwater Central Catholic 31, Tampa Catholic 7
REGION FINAL
Tampa Berkeley Prep 36, Clearwater Central Catholic 22
REGION 4
Miami Edison 51, Somerset Academy South Homestead 0
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 41, Boca Raton St. Andrew’s Academy 6
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 45, Miami Edison 0
West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 42, Miami Florida Christian 7
REGION FINAL
Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna 48, West Palm Beach Cardinal Newman 0
STATE SEMIFINAL
Tallahassee Florida High (11-1) at Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna (9-1)
Lakeland Christian (11-0) at Tampa Berkeley Prep (11-0)
2A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Tallahassee St. John Paul II 41, Tallahassee North Florida Christian 35
Jacksonville University Christian 66, Niceville Rocky Bayou Christian 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 44, Tallahassee St. John Paul II 7
Quincy Munroe Day 36, Jacksonville University Christian 23
REGION FINAL
Jacksonville Trinity Christian 39, Quincy Munroe Day 22
REGION 2
Melbourne Holy Trinity 37, Maitland Orangewood Christian 29
Lakeland Victory Christian 24, Winter Garden Foundation Academy 7
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Orlando Christian Prep 47, Melbourne Holy Trinity 12
Zephyrhills Christian 24, Lakeland Victory Christian 16
REGION FINAL
No. 1 Orlando Christian Prep 48, No. 2 Zephyrhills Christian 12
REGION 3
Seffner Christian 35, Naples St. John Neumann 20
Naples Community School 31, Fort Myers Evangelical Christian 8
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Naples First Baptist 43, Seffner Christian 0
St. Petersburg Northside Christian 32, Naples Community School 27
REGION FINAL
Naples First Baptist 51, St. Petersburg Northside Christian 28
REGION 4
Fort Pierce John Carroll 41, Miami True North Classical 20
Belle Glade Glades Day 38, Lauderdale Westminster Academy 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Fort Pierce John Carroll 35, Hollywood Avant Garde 0
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 35, Belle Glade Glades Day 7
REGION FINAL
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic 38, Fort Pierce John Carroll 28
STATE SEMIFINAL
Jacksonville Trinity Christian (8-4) at Orlando Christian Prep (10-1)
Hialeah Champagnat Catholic (9-2) at Naples First Baptist (10-1)
1A
REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL
REGION 1
Century Northview 27, Panama City Bozeman 21
Bonifay Holmes County 19, Freeport 17
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL PAIRINGS
Baker 46, Century Northview 35
Chipley 40, Bonifay Holmes County 13
REGION FINAL
Chipley 22, Baker 7
REGION 2
Bristol Liberty County 27, Sneads 26
Madison County 35, Wewahitchka 0
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Blountstown 42, Bristol Liberty County 0
Madison County 45, Port St. Joe 6
REGION FINAL
Madison County 35, Blountstown 0
REGION 3
Mayo Lafayette 21, Fort White 0
Lake Butler Union County 49, Trenton 13
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Chiefland 28, Mayo Lafayette 27
Lake Butler Union County 52, Hilliard 14
REGION FINAL
Chiefland 29, Lake Butler Union County 27
REGION 4
Wildwood 29, Fort Meade 13
Starke Bradford County 51, Newberry 13
REGIONAL SEMIFINAL
Hawthorne 50, Wildwood 14
Pahokee 38, Starke Bradford County 20
REGION FINAL
Hawthorne 51, Pahokee 12
STATE SEMIFINAL
Chipley (9-3) at Hawthorne (9-0)
Madison County (10-3) at Chiefland (11-1)
DON’T MISS ANYTHING – YEAR ROUND ON PREP REDZONE FLORIDA. https://prepredzone.com/florida/
You Can Contact Larry Blustein with prospect or team information at: Floridakids1@aol.com