FLORIDA FRIDAY NIGHT SCOREBOARD – Week 5
Once again this week, there were some impressive games across the state of Florida.
While the southern part of the state continued to battle through lightning delays, the rest of Florida played some competitive games.
Here is a look at Week 5. If you do not see a score – or would like to add one – please let us know at: Floridakids1@aol.com.
MONDAY’S GAMES
Braddock (Miami) at Reagan
Dr. Krop (Miami) at Coral Gables
Edison (Miami) at Booker T. Washington
Faith Christian at Out-of-Door Academy
Mariner (Cape Coral) at Riverdale
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale) at Boyd Anderson
St. Cloud at Osceola (Kissimmee)
Surge Academy (Hollywood) at Fort Lauderdale Westminster Academy
SATURDAY GAMES
Fort Lauderdale Dillard 66, South Plantation 0
IMG Academy (Bradenton) 49, Springfield Central 0
Miami Killian 40, Carol City 25
World of Knowledge 20, Old Plank Christian 0
FRIDAY SCORES
All Saints Academy (Winter Haven) 56, Foundation Christian 0
Anclote 30, Brooksville Central 8
Armwood (Seffner) 27, Steinbrenner 0
Auburndale 35, Bartow 26
Baldwin 33, PK Yonge 27 (2 OT)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 26, St. Augustine 14
Bayside (Palm Bay) 26, Fort Pierce Central 23 (OT)
Belen Jesuit (Miami) 42, Archbishop McCarthy 6
Bell 12. First Academy Leesburg
Bell Creek 45, Berean Christian 0
Belleview 69, Lake Weir 6
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville) 14, Harvest Community 6
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers) 36, Gulf Coast 28
Boca Ciega (Gulfport) 28, George Jenkins 14
Bolles (Jacksonville) 31, University Christian 0
Boone (Orlando) 42, East River 7
Boynton Beach 28, Palm Beach Lake 20
Bozeman (Panama City) 27, Wewahitchka 20
Braden River (Bradenton) 23, Bishop Moore 16
Bradford County (Starke) 33, Suwannee 12
Bronson 26, Cornerstone Charter 8
Cairo, Georgia 21, Merritt Island 3
Cape Coral 27, Estero 21
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale) 35, Calvary Christian 21
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach) 17, John Carroll 7
Carrollwood Day (Tampa) 23, Cardinal Mooney 9
Celebration (Kissimmee) 16, Mulberry 12
Centennial (Port St. Lucie) 40, Jensen Beach 14
Central Florida Christian 47, Bishop McLaughlin 0
Chipley 36, Freeport 10
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach) 16, Crestview 13
Clearwater 18, Largo 12
Clearwater Academy International 40, Raines 19
Clearwater Central Catholic 23, Sebring 7
Cocoa 56, Treasure Coast 55
Cocoa Beach 23, Halifax Academy 0
Coral Springs Charter 28, Pines Charter 15
Cypress Bay (Weston) 42, Cooper City 12
DeLand 20, Seabreeze 14
Deltona 31, Winter Springs 7
Desoto County (Arcadia) 35, Bayshore 18
Dixie County (Cross City) 56, Hamilton County 27
Doral Academy 37, Southridge 6
Dunnellon 20, Forest 0
Eagle’s View (Jacksonville) 28, Oak Hall 20
East Bay (Gibsonton) 41, Spoto 7
East Lee County 34, Bonita Springs 27
Ed White (Jacksonville) 22, First Coast 18
Edgewater (Orlando) 16, Apopka 7
Englewood (Jacksonville) 21, Westside 0
Enterprise, Alabama 64, Fort Walton Beach 29
Episcopal (Jacksonville) 42, Zarephath 0
Escambia (Pensacola) 35, Tate 0
Fernandina Beach 24, Wolfson 23
First Baptist 47, Evangelical Christian 0
Fleming Island 43, Ridgeview 14
Florida Christian (Miami) 33, Somerset Pines 14
Fort White 27, Branford 19
Foundation Academy 47, Northside Christian 35
Freedom (Orlando) 38, Colonial 6
Gadsden County 42, Dothan, Alabama 14
Gainesville 49, Santa Fe 14
Gateway Charter (Naples) 16, Marco Island Academy 0
Goleman (Hialeah) 42, Hialeah Gardens 0
Gulliver Prep (Miami) 43, Dade Christian 0
Haines City 38, Davenport 0
Harmony 49, Gateway 6
Hawthorne 52, West Port 20
Hernando (Brooksville) 27, Nature Coast 21
Hilliard 42, Crescent City 21
Hollywood Hills 14, Nova 0
Holy Trinity (Melbourne) 39, Windermere Prep 0
Homestead 49, Mater Academy 0
Hudson 42, Gulf 13
Ida Baker (Cape Coral) 14, North Port 0
IMG Academy White (Bradenton) 34, American Collegiate 14
Immokalee 10, LaBelle 0
Jesuit (Tampa) 35, Plant City 13
Jupiter 21, Suncoast 0
Jupiter Christian 42, Boca Raton Christian 0
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg) 38, Trinity Christian 6
Keystone Heights 44, Interlachen 0
Key West 47, Miami International 12
Lafayette (Mayo) 47, Paxon 7
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando) 49, Trinity Prep 0
Lake Mary 38, Dr. Phillips 3
Lake Nona 19, Wekiva 13
Lake Wales 32, Lely 0
Lakeland 63, Winter Haven 20
Lakewood (St. Petersburg) 34, Kathleen 20
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton) 59, West Boca Raton 12
Land O’Lakes 28, Sunlake 17
Leto (Tampa) 14, Brandon 12
Liberty (Kissimmee) 12, Lake Howell 2
Liberty County (Bristol) 42, Graceville 0
Madison County 21, Florida High 13
Mandarin (Jacksonville) 21, Baker County 20
Martin County (Stuart) 33, South Fork 0
Melbourne 28, Sebastian River 3
Merritt Island Christian 36, Hope Christian 0
Mitchell (Trinity) 25, East Lake 20
Monsignor Pace (Miami) 26, Norland 14
Mosley (Lynn Haven) 49, Mobile Christian 0
Mount Dora Christian 45, Christ’s Church 2
Munroe Day 56, North Florida Educational 0
Naples 48, Palmetto Ridge 0
Navarre 24, Leon 14
Nease (Ponte Vedra) 20, Yulee 14
New Smyrna Beach 42, Eustis 17
Newberry 37, Palatka 30
Newsome (Lithia) 35, Chamberlain 0
Niceville 56, Godby 27
North Bay Haven (Panama City) 13, Cottondale 6
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 50, Valwood 44
Northeast (St. Petersburg) 36, Tarpon Springs 0
Northwestern (Miami) 56, Jackson 0
Oakleaf (Orange Park) 33, Clay 27
Olympia (Orlando) 42, University 41
Orange Park 44, Matanzas 14
Orangewood Christian 35, West Oaks 21
Orlando Christian Prep 48, Seffner Christian 8
Osceola (Kissimmee) 48, Manatee 7
Osceola (Seminole) 21, Citrus 0
Palm Beach Gardens 35, Pahokee 34
Palmetto (Miami) 7, Christopher Columbus 3
Park Vista (Lake Worth) 69, Royal Palm Beach 0
Parrish Community 16, Discovery 13
Pine Ridge (Deltona) 47, Taylor 6
Plant (Tampa) 23, Sumner 15
Ponte Vedra 17, Menendez 0
Port St. Joe 34, Rutherford 2
Port St. Lucie 48, Space Coast 0
Providence (Jacksonville) 24, Father Lopez 7
Ransom Everglades (Miami) 54, Marathon 0
Rhodora J. Donahue 40, Oasis Christian 6
Riverside 42, Andrew Jackson 6
Riverside Christian 42, St. Johns Country Day 0
Riverview (Sarasota) 28, Lake Gibson 7
Robinson (Tampa) 26, Blake 13
Rock Springs Christian 26, Aucilla Christian 14
Rocky Bayou Christian 35, Franklin County 7
Rockledge 7, Deerfield Beach 0
Sandalwood (Jacksonville) 34, Ribault 7
Sarasota 20, Port Charlotte 13
Satellite 41, Weeki Wachee 0
Seminole (Sanford) 27, Mainland 13
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee) 52, Inlet Grove 18
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto) 49. St. Francis 6
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg) 36, Canterbury 0
Somerset Silver Palms 24, Westminster Christian 0
South Broward (Hollywood) 29, West Broward 17
South Lake (Groveland) 33, Mount Dora 19
South Sumter (Bushnell) 34, Cypress Creek 15
South Walton 42, Bay 7
Springstead (Spring Hill) 14, Crystal River 7
Spruce Creek (Port Orange) 40, Flagler Palm Coast 7
St. Andrew’s (Boca Raton) 39, Somerset Canyons 0
St. Edward’s (Vero Beach) 34, Cedar Cree Christian 12
St. John Paul II (Tallahassee) 55, Sneads 0
St. Petersburg Catholic 35, Bradenton Christian 28
St. Stephens (Bradenton) 42, Jordan Christian Prep 0
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale 31, Western 21
Strawberry Crest (Dover) 28, Freedom (Tampa) 14
Tampa Bay Tech 28, Gaither 14
Tavares 41, East Ridge 6
The Villages Charter 35, Leesburg 6
Tenoroc (Lakeland) 16, Poinciana 8
Terry Parker (Jacksonville) 61, Stanton 7
Timber Creek (Orlando) 31, Oviedo 14
Trinity Catholic (Ocala) 28, Calvary Christian 21
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 26, Columbia 13
Union County (Lake Butler) 46, Williston 12
University (Orange City) 33, Lake Brantley 29
Vanguard (Ocala) 36, North Marion 19
Venice 42, Palmetto 10
Vernon 28, Jefferson County 21
Vero Beach 48, Westwood 16
Victory Christian (Lakeland) 34, Fort Meade 19
Viera 28, Eau Gallie 25
Walton 10, Marianna 7
Wellington 49, John I. Leonard 0
Wesley Chapel 48, Fivay 0
West Florida (Pensacola) 35, Booker T. Washington 14
Winter Park 28, Evans 0
Wiregrass Ranch 69, River Ridge 47
THURSDAY SCORES
Baker 43, Northview 42 (OT)
Boca Raton 42, Olympic Heights 7
Coral Park (Miami) 13, Varela 0
Creekside 35, Chiles 21
Florida Deaf (St. Augustine) 26, Duval Charter 23
Gibbs (St. Petersburg) 40, Seminole 14
Gulf Breeze 42, Pace 14
Hagerty 44, Tohopekaliga 0
Holmes County (Bonifay) 27, Jay 12
Lakeside Christian (Clearwater) 60, Academy At The Lakes 0
Miami Immaculate LaSalle 35, St. Brendan 0
Orlando Jones 50, Oak Ridge 0
Palm Harbor University 27, Countryside 10
Somerset South Homestead 29, Palm Glades 0
St. Petersburg 35, Dunedin 28
Wildwood 49, Atlantic 6
Zephyrhills Christian 55, Pasco 0
TRACKING FLORIDA: Teams Look At 2021 Season. https://prepredzone.com/2021/03/tracking-florida-teams-look-at-2021-season/
You Can Contact Larry Blustein with prospect or team information at: Floridakids1@aol.com