Week One Team Rankings
Week zero is in the books. While not every team in the state kicked off their season on Friday, many of the ranked teams did. We saw some movement in the rankings, especially in some of the lower classes with…
Access all of Prep Redzone
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingWeek zero is in the books. While not every team in the state kicked off their season on Friday, many of the ranked teams did. We saw some movement in the rankings, especially in some of the lower classes with teams entering and exiting the top ten. Check back every Sunday morning when we update the rankings again.
CLASS 6A-D1
1) JENKS (1-0) LW: #1, Beat Springdale Har-Ber, AR. 31-15
Up Next: AT Bixby
2) OWASSO (1-0) LW: #2, Beat Edmond Santa Fe 48-21
Up Next: AT Fayetteville, AR.
3) BROKEN ARROW (1-0) LW: #4, Beat Bentonville West AR. 50-23
Up Next: Union
4) UNION (0-1) LW: #3, Lost To Bixby 34-0
Up Next: AT Broken Arrow
5) EDMOND SANTA FE (0-1) LW: #5, Lost To Owasso 48-21
Up Next: AT Stillwater
6) MUSTANG (0-0) LW: #6, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Yukon
7) NORMAN NORTH (0-0) LW: #7, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Norman
8) YUKON (0-0) LW: #8, Bye Week
Up Next: Mustang
9) NORMAN (0-0) LW: #10, Bye Week
Up Next: Norman North
10) WESTMOORE (0-1) LW: #9, Lost To Midwest City 27-20
Up Next: AT Moore
CLASS 6A-D2
1) STILLWATER (0-0) LW: #1, Bye Week
Up Next: Edmond Santa Fe
2) DEL CITY (0-0) LW: #2, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Booker T Washington
3) BIXBY (1-0) LW: #3, Beat Union 34-0
Up Next: Jenks
4) BOOKER T WASHINGTON (1-0) LW: #4, Beat Southmoore 28-10
Up Next: Del City
5) CHOCTAW (0-0) LW: #6, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Springdale, AR.
6) MUSKOGEE (0-1) LW: #5, Lost To Bishop McGuiness 20-13
Up Next: AT Bentonville West, AR.
7) MIDWEST CITY (1-0) LW: #8, Beat Westmoore 27-20
Up Next: AT Carl Albert
8) LAWTON (0-0) LW: #7, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Duncan
9) PUTNAM CITY NORTH (0-0) LW: #9, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Putnam City
10) SAND SPRINGS (1-0) LW: #10, Beat Sapulpa 21-17
Up Next: Bishop Kelley
CLASS 5A
1) CARL ALBERT (0-0) LW: #1, Bye Week
Up Next: Midwest City
2) EL RENO (1-0) LW: #2, Beat Cache 42-35 (OT)
Up Next: AT Piedmont
3) BISHOP KELLEY (1-0) LW: #3, Beat Poteau 28-7
Up Next: AT Sand Springs
4) PIEDMONT (0-0) LW: #4, Bye Week
Up Next: El Reno
5) ARDMORE (0-0) LW: #5, Bye Week
Up Next: Ada
6) COWETA (0-0) LW: #6, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Wagoner
7) GUTHRIE (1-0) LW: #7, Beat Shawnee 34-16
Up Next: AT Putnam City West
8) McALESTER (1-0) LW: #8, Beat Broken Bow 21-13
Up Next: AT Sallisaw
9) EDISON (0-0) LW: #9, Bye Week
Up Next: Sapulpa
10) BISHOP McGUINNESS (1-0) LW: #10, Beat Muskogee 20-13
Up Next: Bye Week
CLASS 4A
1) WAGONER (0-0) LW: #1, Bye Week
Up Next: Coweta
2) WEATHERFORD (0-0) LW: #2, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Kingfisher
3) SKIATOOK (0-0) LW: #3, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Glenpool
4) BLANCHARD (0-0) LW: #4, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Noble
5) HILLDALE (0-0) LW: #5, Bye Week
Up Next: Will Rogers
6) JOHN MARSHALL (0-0) LW: #6, Bye Week
Up Next: Bethany
7) CHICKASHA (1-0) LW: #7, Beat Altus 47-14
Up Next: Marlow
8) POTEAU (0-1) LW: #8, Lost To Bishop Kelley 28-7
Up Next: AT Shiloh Christian, AR.
9) BRISTOW (0-0) LW: #9, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Cushing
10) TUTTLE (1-0) LW: UR, Beat Sulphur 28-7
Up Next: AT Plainview
CLASS 3A
1) HERITAGE HALL (0-0) LW: #1, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Millwood (Thurs.)
2) BERRYHILL (0-0) LW: #2, Bye Week
Up Next: Game AT Fort Gibson Cancelled
3) HOLLAND HALL (0-0) LW: #3, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Cascia Hall
4) PERKINS-TRYON (0-0) LW: #4, Bye Week
Up Next: Bye Week
5) CHECOTAH (0-0) LW: #5, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Hugo
6) LINCOLN CHRISTIAN (1-0) LW: #6, Beat Beggs 36-8
Up Next: Jones
7) STIGLER (1-0) LW: #7, Beat Sallisaw 25-0
Up Next: Adair
8) VERDIGRIS (0-0) LW: #8, Bye Week
Up Next: Sperry
9) KINGFISHER (1-0) LW: #10, Beat Alva 54-6
Up Next: Weatherford
10) PLAINVIEW (0-1) LW: #9, Lost To Pilot Point, TX. 30-20
Up Next: Tuttle
CLASS 2A
1) VIAN (1-0) LW: #1, Beat Gravette, AR. 26-8
Up Next: Eufaula
2) JONES (1-0) LW: #2, Beat Bethany 31-7
Up Next: AT Lincoln Christian
3) MILLWOOD (0-0) LW: #3, Bye Week
Up Next: Heritage Hall (Thurs.)
4) EUFAULA (0-0) LW: #5, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Vian
5) CASCIA HALL (1-0) LW: #6, Beat Victory Christian 42-20
Up Next: Holland Hall
6) ADAIR (1-0) LW: #7, Beat Jay 46-7
Up Next: AT Stigler
7) BEGGS (0-1) LW: #4, Lost To Lincoln Christian 36-8
Up Next: Game AT Rejoice Christian Cancelled
8) SPIRO (0-0) LW: #8, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Hartshorne
9) MEEKER (1-0) LW: #9, Beat Stroud 45-7
Up Next: Bethel
10) WASHINGTON (1-0) LW: UR, Beat Pawnee 35-14
Up Next: At Sulphur
CLASS A
1) RINGLING (0-0) LW: #1, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Hobart
2) CASHION (1-0) LW: #2, Beat Rejoice Christian 47-14
Up Next: Perry
3) PAWHUSKA (1-0) LW: #3, Beat Perry 64-7
Up Next: Victory Christian
4) THOMAS (0-0) LW: #4, Bye Week
Up Next: Alva
5) OKEMAH (1-0) LW: #6, Beat Henryetta 40-20
Up Next: AT Morris
6) PAWNEE (0-1) LW: #5, Lost To Washington 35-14
Up Next: AT Mooreland
7) GORE (0-0) LW: #7, Bye Week
Up Next: Game Against Keys Cancelled
8) TONKAWA (0-0) LW: #8, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Newkirk (Thurs.)
9) APACHE (1-0) LW: #10, Beat Wayne 20-13
Up Next: Bye Week
10) HOMINY (1-0) LW: UR, Beat NOAH 28-13
Up Next: Cleveland (Thurs.)
CLASS B
1) DEWAR (1-0) LW: #1, Beat Southwest Covenant 56-16
Up Next: Regent Prep
2) DAVENPORT (0-0) LW: #2, Bye Week
Up Next: Weleetka
3) SHATTUCK (1-0) LW: #3, Beat Tipton 46-0
Up Next: Bye Week
4) SNYDER (1-0) LW: #5, Beat Corn Bible Academy 52-6
Up Next: AT Mountain View-Gotebo
5) CHEROKEE (1-0) LW: #10, Beat Laverne 28-20
Up Next: Sharon-Mutual
6) POND CREEK-HUNTER (1-0) LW: #6, Beat Sharon-Mutual 40-14
Up Next: AT Deer Creek-Lamont (Thurs.)
7) LAVERNE (0-1) LW: #4, Lost To Cherokee 28-20
Up Next: Bye Week
8) TIPTON (0-1) LW: #8, Lost To Shattuck 46-0
Up Next: Alex
9) ALEX (0-1) LW: #7, Lost To Destiny Christian 46-28
Up Next: AT Tipton
10) SOUTHWEST COVENANT (0-1) LW: #9, Lost To Dewar 56-16
Up Next: Summit Christian
CLASS C
1) BUFFALO (1-0) LW: #1, Beat Balko 12-0
Up Next: Bye Week
2) SASAKWA (0-0) LW: #2, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Olive
3) MIDWAY (1-0) LW: #3, Beat Cave Springs 58-0
Up Next: AT Arkoma
4) FOX (0-0) LW: #4, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Maud
5) RYAN (0-0) LW: #5, Bye Week
Up Next: AT Bray-Doyle
6) MEDFORD (0-0) LW: #6, Bye Week
Up Next: Covington-Douglas
7) MOUNTAIN VIEW-GOTEBO (0-0) LW: #7, Bye Week
Up Next: Snyder
8) TYRONE (0-0) LW: #8, Bye Week
Up Next: Turpin
9) TIMBERLAKE (1-0) LW: #10, Beat Covington-Douglas 54-48
Up Next: AT Ringwood
10) SHARON-MUTUAL (0-1) LW: #9, Lost To Pond Creek-Hunter 40-14
Up Next: AT Cherokee