Minnesota Preseason All-State: 6A Offense
After watching film of recruits from every Class 6A school in the state of Minnesota, PrepRedzoneMN is proud to announce our official 2020 Preseason All-State 6A Offensive Team. This All-State list is based on Hudl film from last season and stats +…
Access all of Prep Redzone
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingAfter watching film of recruits from every Class 6A school in the state of Minnesota, PrepRedzoneMN is proud to announce our official 2020 Preseason All-State 6A Offensive Team. This All-State list is based on Hudl film from last season and stats + college interest is taken into account. Thanks for reading!
Player of the Year: Riley Mahlman Riley Mahlman 6'7" | OL Lakeville South | 2021 State MN (Lakeville South)
Quarterback
First Team
Kristoff Kowalkowski Kristoff Kowalkowski 6'2" | QB Totino-Grace | 2021 State MN (Totino-Grace) – Alex Berreth Alex Berreth QB Farmington | 2021 State MN (Farmington)
Second Team
Tyler Schuster Tyler Schuster 6'2" | QB Blaine | 2021 State MN (Blaine) – Reid Patterson Reid Patterson QB Lakeville South | 2021 State MN (Lakeville South)
Running-Back
First Team
Zac Janz Zac Janz RB Farmington | 2021 State MN (Farmington) – Shawn Shipman Shawn Shipman 5'11" | RB Champlin Park | 2021 State MN (Champlin Park)
Second Team
Logan Freeburg Logan Freeburg 5'9" | RB Lakeville North | 2021 State MN (Lakeville North) – Christian Graske Christian Graske 5'11" | RB Rosemount | 2021 State MN (Rosemount)
Wide-Receiver
First Team
Eli Green (Farmington) – Cade Kramer Cade Kramer 6'2" | WR Eden Prairie | 2021 State MN (Eden Prairie) – Luke Gunderson (Buffalo)
Second Team
Isaac Ask Isaac Ask WR Farmington | 2021 State MN (Farmington) – Nick Katona Nick Katona WR Shakopee | 2022 State MN (Shakopee) 2022
Offensive Line
First Team
Riley Mahlman Riley Mahlman 6'7" | OL Lakeville South | 2021 State MN – Joe Alt Joe Alt 6'7" | OL Totino-Grace | 2021 State MN (Totino-Grace) – Tyler Magnuson Tyler Magnuson OL Wayzata | 2021 State MN (Wayzata) – Bastian Swinney Bastian Swinney 6'6" | 285 lbs | OL Edina | 2021 State MN (Edina) – Jake Raines Jake Raines 6'2" | OL Woodbury | 2021 State MN (Woodbury)
Second Team
Sam Henry (Eden Prairie) – Alec Rasmussen Alec Rasmussen 6'6" | OL Wayzata | 2021 State MN (Wayzata) – Gerrit Poncius Gerrit Poncius 6'7" | OL Buffalo | 2021 State MN (Buffalo) – Sam Floysand Sam Floysand 6'3" | OL Cretin-Derham Hall | 2021 State MN (Cretin-Derham Hall) – Harrison Regier Harrison Regier 6'5" | OL Lakeville North | 2021 State MN (Lakeville North)
Honorable Mention
Forrest Scheel Forrest Scheel OL Eden Prairie | 2021 State MN (Eden Prairie) – Peter Grefe (Minnetonka) – Zach Cochnauer Zach Cochnauer 6'5" | 300 lbs | OL Farmington | 2022 State MN (Farmington) 2022 – William Ketola (Mounds View) – Everett Sunvold Everett Sunvold OL St. Michael-Albertville | 2021 State MN (St. Michael-Albertville) – Joe Kohlbeck Joe Kohlbeck 6'4" | OL Prior Lake | 2021 State MN (Prior Lake)
Tight End
First Team
Chase Androff Chase Androff 6'6" | 230 lbs | TE Lakeville South | 2022 State MN (Lakeville South) – Caden Nienow Caden Nienow 6'4" | TE East Ridge | 2021 State MN (East Ridge)
Second Team
John McBride John McBride 6'6" | TE White Bear Lake | 2021 State MN (White Bear Lake) – Luke Bodine Luke Bodine TE Wayzata | 2021 State MN (Wayzata)
Athlete
First Team
Tyler Shaver Tyler Shaver ATH Prior Lake | 2021 State MN (Prior Lake) – Deezwin Cooper Deezwin Cooper ATH Totino-Grace | 2021 State MN (Totino-Grace)
Second Team
William Fredrickson (Blaine) – Nate Elms (Maple Grove)